Legal

Privacy Policy

At [Company Name] we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors.

This Privacy Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site.

We do update this Policy from time to time so please do review this Policy regularly.

Information We Collect

In running and maintaining our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

i. Information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.

ii. Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you register for information or make a purchase.

iii. Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.

Use of Cookies

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer fin order to assist us in improving our website.

We may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally. It is statistical data. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever
You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can easily be done by activating the reject cookies setting on your computer.

Our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control. Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on advertisements on our website.

Use of Your Information

We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you. In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

i. To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services.

ii. To provide information to you relating to other products that may be of interest to you. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information.

iii. To inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods and products.

If you have previously purchased goods or services from us we may provide to you details of similar goods or services, or other goods and services, that you maybe interested in.

Where your consent has been provided in advance we may allow selected third parties to use your data to enable them to provide you with information regarding unrelated goods and services which we believe may interest you. Where such consent has been provided it can be withdrawn by you at any time.

Storing Your Personal Data

All personal details held by the company in order to complete the sale are held securely with access only to company personnel. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We do our upmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is treated stored securely.

Unfortunately the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically, sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

Disclosing Your Information

We do not store card details, all of our card transactions are handled via sage pay, which is a recognised and trusted payment gateway. Delivery address and related details such as name etc., will be passed on to our distribution network who will handle the delivery of your order, they also work under strict privacy policies.

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

i. In the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer.

ii. Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.

iii. To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. Neither this website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Third Party Links

On occasion we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

Email Newsletter

This website operates an email newsletter program, used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by this website. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so but do so at their own discretion. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement with the user.

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. No personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with companies / people outside of the company that operates this website. Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you may request a copy of personal information held about you by this website's email newsletter program. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the business address at the bottom of this policy.

Email marketing campaigns published by this website or its owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity [this is by no far a comprehensive list].

This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to un-subscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable clear instructions on how to un-subscribe will by detailed instead.

Contacting Us

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy Policy [email address] [postal address] [contact telephone number]

[Company Name] Cookies Policy

The [company name] website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer when visiting a website. They are used on almost every website to help the pages function, or improve how the website and business works.
We use cookies for the website to operate its ecommerce session properly, along with third party social sharing and tracking cookies:

Cookie Name Purpose
Session Variable essential_cookie_session The purpose of this cookie is to keep the information that we need persistent across all pages. This is required by the website and is typical across websites that have login or ecommerce systems.
Cookie Bar Setting show_cookiebar The purpose of this cookie is to remember that you have visited us before and stop the cookie popup showing again.
Google Preferences SID, SAPISID, APISID, SSID, HSID, NID, PREF, ACCOUNT_CHOOSER, GALX, GAPS, __utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmv, __utmz, _ga, _gat Used by Google to store user preferences, other map information, Google + and tracking. We use Google for social sharing and tracking. For more information on why they use these cookies, please visit the Google website.
Facebook Information datr We offer social sharing, and Facebook uses cookies for this. For more information on why they use these cookies, please visit the Facebook website.
Twitter _twitter_sess, auth_token, dnt, guest_id, lang, pid, remember_checked_on, twid, We offer social sharing, and Twitter uses cookies for this. For more information on why they use these cookies, please visit the Twitter website.
Pinterest _pinterest_sess, csrftoken, _b We offer social sharing, and Pinterest uses cookies for this. For more information on why they use these cookies, please visit the Pinterest website.


If you are unhappy with our use of cookies, please visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org where you can find out more information on managing and deleting your cookies. Please bare in mind, the Simply Worktops website cannot operate properly without cookies, so revisiting the site would require the cookies to be added again.

If Google Analytics tracking is a concern, you can visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout to find out more on blocking analytics across all websites. We do not recommend this, as analytics information is vital to the operation of many online businesses including ours.